Accident Summary Nr: 14303754 - EMPLOYEES INHALED FUMES FROM SOLVENT SPILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3163888 | 07/02/1986 | 3955 | 0 | K.O. Rec Type Corporation De Puerto Rico |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON JUNE 30, 1986, EMPLOYEE #2 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE TRANSFERRING AND HANDLING SOME SOLVENTS (KEROSENE, METHYLPOLYSILOXANE RESIN SOULTION AND 107 TOLUENE) IN A PAIL AND BUCKET. THEY MOVED THE SOLVENTS FROM THE STORAGE AREA TO THE "TYPE AND CORRECT" AREA ON A HANDHOLDING DEVICE (WAGON). THE WAGON STRUCK SOME STORED MATERIALS, CAUSING THE SOLVENTS TO BE SPILLED ONTO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEES #2, #3 AND #6 CLEANED UP THE SPILL WITHOUT USING PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. (THEY USED CARDBOARD AND CLOTH TO CLEAN UP THE SPILLED SOLVENTS.) EMPLOYEES #1, #4 AND #5 WERE AFFECTED BECAUSE THE THE THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES TURNED ON A FAN TO DRY THE FLOOR AND INADVERTENTLY BLEW THE SOLVENT FUMES INTO THESE WORKER'S AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3163888 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3163888 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 3 | 3163888 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Cementing and gluing machine operators | ||
| 4 | 3163888 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 5 | 3163888 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 6 | 3163888 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators |