Accident Summary Nr: 14303705 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119488732 | 06/29/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Eugenio Bosque Soto |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD REPLACED FOUR 120-VOLT RECEPTACLES. AFTER HE INSTALLED THE RECEPTACLES, HE USED A HOME-MADE TESTER TO CHECK THE WIRING. HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART ON THE TESTER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119488732 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |