Accident Summary Nr: 14303622 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCRAPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14303622 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 07/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1868529708/10/198717210Jose Antonio Cardona

Abstract: A PAINTER WAS SCRAPING A WALL WITH A PUTTY KNIFE CONNECTED TO A PIECE OF WOOD AND AN ALUMINUM TUBE. THE TOTAL LENGTH OF THE SCRAPER WAS 9 FEET. A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 5 FEET FROM THE WALL WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HIS SCRAPER CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, EXTENSION HANDLE, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18685297 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance