Accident Summary Nr: 14303622 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCRAPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18685297 | 08/10/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Jose Antonio Cardona |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS SCRAPING A WALL WITH A PUTTY KNIFE CONNECTED TO A PIECE OF WOOD AND AN ALUMINUM TUBE. THE TOTAL LENGTH OF THE SCRAPER WAS 9 FEET. A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 5 FEET FROM THE WALL WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HIS SCRAPER CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18685297 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |