Accident Summary Nr: 14303614 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3162336 | 07/30/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Autoridad Energia Electrica |
Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a 125-kilometer-long, 2400-volt overhead power line. With his right hand touching grounded equipment, he reached for a plate with his left hand. As he did so, he touched a phase conductor and was electrocuted. He was not wearing his rubber insulating gloves, which were in his truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3162336 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |