Accident Summary Nr: 143036.015 - Employee incurs ankle fracture when foot is crushed between
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574200.015 | 01/25/2022 | 484110 | H&O Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) in reverse when he backed into a a paper roll. The employee had his left foot positioned outside the PIV causing him to crush it between the roll and the PIV. The employee fractured and lacerated his ankle and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574200.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |