Accident: 143036.015 - Employee Incurs Ankle Fracture When Foot Is Crushed Between
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574200.015 | 01/25/2022 | H&O Distribution, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) in reverse when he backed into a a paper roll. The employee had h is left foot positioned outside the PIV causing him to crush it between the roll and the PIV. The employee fractured and lacerated his ankle and required hospit alization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574200.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |