Accident Summary Nr: 14303598 - Employee killed in fall from paving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3162203 | 07/21/1986 | 2951 | 0 | Asfalto Del Oeste Inc |
Abstract: On July 10, 1986, Employee #1, a manager with West Asphalt, Inc., was driving a Blaw-Knox paving machine (Model No. PF115, Serial No. 0953-025) when he lost control of the vehicle. In his attempt to regain control, he broke the gear shift, locking the paving machine in neutral. The machine continued to gain speed as it traveled downhill. When it reached the river, Employee #1 either jumped or fell from the driver's seat. He landed on the pavement, sustaining head lesions. He was transported to the Mayagiz Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with cerebral edema, subdural hematomas, and cephalic trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3162203 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |