Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14303564 - Two Employees Injured Inside Falling Freight Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14303564 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 12/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
317556912/12/198552510Cesani Hardware, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were riding in a freight elevator from the first to the third floor of a building when the cables snapped and the car fell 30 ft with the employees trapped inside. They suffered fractures and contusions, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, hoisting mechanism, equipment failure, fall, elevator, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3175569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock handlers and baggers
2 3175569 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Stock handlers and baggers