Accident Summary Nr: 14303549 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300936598 | 03/05/1997 | 3961 | 0 | Avon Mirabella Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was using a Digital Clamp Meter (Serial No. 21911791) to check a 277-volts lighting circuit. He was working from a Werner Electro-Master ladder (Type IA, Model No. 6208) about 2.7 meters above the floor. The employee apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300936598 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |