Accident Summary Nr: 143035.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 143035.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564779.01508/24/2021621111Southern California Permanente Medical Group

Abstract: Employees were working in an office setting scheduling surgery appointments when a COVID-19 outbreak occurred in the office. Five employees tested positive for COVID-19 and two had to be hospitalized. One employee, who was exposed to COVID-19 on the weekend by family members, brought candy to the office to share with coworkers. Some coworkers shared the candy while others did not. The candy sharing moment was the likely source of the outbreak.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564779.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
2 1564779.015 62 F Hospitalized injury