Accident Summary Nr: 143034.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574194.015 | 01/24/2022 | 922120 | Los Angeles County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee whoe had been performing normally assigned duties as a Law Enforcement Technician for a County Sheriff Department died from COVID-19. The date that the employee is believed to have contracted COVID-19 or was tested is not indicated in the narrative. On January 19, 2022, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative, but the employer was found to not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574194.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |