Accident Summary Nr: 14303382 - EXPLOSION IN OVEN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3181351 | 06/14/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Tabocoa Sum Oil |
Abstract: ON JUNE 12TH ALL OF THE OVENS IN THE PLANT HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN. THIS WAS BECAUSE OF A PROBLEM WHICH HAD OCCURRED IN THE PLANT EARLIER IN THE MORNING (NO DETAILS WERE GIVEN). AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 PM, THE OVENS WERE BEING TURNED BACK ON (TWO HAD BEEN LIT) WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3181351 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3181351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 3181351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 3181351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |