Accident Summary Nr: 143033.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574191.015 | 01/19/2022 | 441310 | O'Reilly Auto Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee who had worked at a automobile parts distribution center warehouse died due to complications from COVID-19. The employee was a City Counter Materials Handler and had been engaged in picking orders prior to contracting COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized on an unspecified date due to complications from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative, but the Division reported finding no violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574191.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |