Accident Summary Nr: 14303275 - Three employees struck by falling roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124422114 | 10/11/1995 | 1542 | 0 | E. F. Wall & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on October 11, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3, and four coworkers were erecting roof trusses for a 65 ft by 72 ft commercial building. Each truss was 69 ft 6 in. long; 12 ft tall; and weighed 509 lb. Twenty-nine trusses had been erected with seven remaining when the 10 trusses that just had been erected toppled over. They had been held in place by temporary bracing consisting of 1 in. by 3 in. straps that were 2 ft long and were fastened with one or two 8d nails on each end. There were three 1 by 3 braces for the top cords of each truss. Employees #1, #2, and #3 either fell or jumped 10 ft from the bottom cord of the trusses to the floor and were injured by the falling trusses and their supports. Employee #1 suffered a facial fracture; Employee #2 suffered a puncture wound to an arm; and Employee #3 suffered a contusion to his chest. All three were transported to the hospital and received outpatient care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124422114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 124422114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 124422114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |