Accident Summary Nr: 143032.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while collecting trash in hot

Accident Summary Nr: 143032.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549290.01508/23/2021562219Waste Management Of St. Tammany, La

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working as a garbage collector for a waste treatment and disposal service was collecting garbage and placing it on the truck. The employee overheated in the high temperatures and was hospitalized to treat a heat illness.

Keywords: Dehydration, Garbage Truck, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Overheated, Temperature, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549290.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors