Accident Summary Nr: 143032.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while collecting trash in hot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549290.015 | 08/23/2021 | 562219 | Waste Management Of St. Tammany, La |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working as a garbage collector for a waste treatment and disposal service was collecting garbage and placing it on the truck. The employee overheated in the high temperatures and was hospitalized to treat a heat illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549290.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |