Accident Summary Nr: 14303176 - Seven employees treated for carbon monoxide inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124429275 | 10/07/1996 | 4783 | 0 | Green Mt. Cottage Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 3, 1996, Employees #1 through #7 reported to work. A rented propane-powered forklift was emitting carbon monoxide in excess of the permissible emission limit. By 12:50 p.m., all seven employees were evacuated from the facility. They were hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide inhalation. The forklift had been in use only one day at the facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 2 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 4 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 5 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 6 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 7 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers |