Accident Summary Nr: 14303176 - Seven employees treated for carbon monoxide inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124429275 | 10/07/1996 | 4783 | 0 | Green Mt. Cottage Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 3, 1996, Employees #1 through #7 reported to work. A rented propane-powered forklift was emitting carbon monoxide in excess of the permissible emission limit. By 12:50 p.m., all seven employees were evacuated from the facility. They were hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide inhalation. The forklift had been in use only one day at the facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
2 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
4 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
5 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
6 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
7 | 124429275 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers |