Accident Summary Nr: 14303101 - Employee injured when struck by falling steel tubing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124422379 | 05/07/1996 | 5051 | 0 | Capitol Steel & Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 7, 1996, Employee #1 hitched a 3,246 lb bundle of steel tubing to a 10-ton gantry crane. The bundle contained 25 sections of 2 inch by 2 inch by 24 feet long steel tubing. He was using a chain sling consisting of a master link with four shackles; two chains, each with a slip hook for choicer hitches; and two grab hooks that were used to shorten the chains to level (or balance) the load. Employee #1 completed the hitch, stepped aside, and signaled the crane operator to hoist the bundle. When the bundle had been lifted approximately 8 feet above the floor, one of the chains slipped out of its grab hook. That side of the bundle fell to the floor, striking Employee #1 on the hard hat and face. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124422379 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |