Accident Summary Nr: 14303036 - Employee killed in 11 ft fall from plank staging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124426008 | 03/31/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Team 10 |
124426016 | 03/30/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Mountain Valley Sprinkler |
124425984 | 03/30/1995 | 1742 | 0 | B. G. Paine, Inc. |
124425950 | 03/30/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Mtb Builders, Inc |
124425968 | 03/30/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Wayne'S Electric |
124425976 | 03/31/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Northeast Painting |
124425992 | 03/31/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Sweet & Burt, Inc |
124425943 | 03/30/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Mtb Builders, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on March 29, 1995, Employee #1 was working from staging above a concrete floor. He was attaching moulding strips to exposed roof beams where they joined with gypsum ceiling panels. The staging consisted of two 2 ft by 12 ft planks and one 2 ft by 8 ft plank that spanned the two bottom boards of the roof truss system. The truss members were 8 ft by 8 ft boards, located 8 ft 8 in. on center. Employee #1 had finished installing the furring strips in one bay and was moving his plank staging to the next bay when an employee of the HVAC subcontractor, who was working in an adjacent utility room, heard a noise and went to investigate. He found Employee #1 unconscious on the floor with evident head injuries. Employee #1, who was not using any fall protection, was declared dead at 12:54 p.m. at Cycley Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124426008 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 124426016 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 124425984 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 124425950 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 124425968 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 124425976 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 124425992 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 124425943 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |