Accident Summary Nr: 14303002 - Snowplow operator dies after collapse while working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124437211 | 04/29/1996 | 9199 | 0 | Town Of Halifax |
Abstract: On April 10, 1996, Employee #1 of the Town of Halifax was plowing snow, moving west on Deer Park Road, a secondary dirt road, when his snowplow became stuck in the snow. He radioed for assistance in freeing it. At approximately 7:40 a.m. the road commissioner arrived to assist Employee #1, who dismounted his plow and removed the tow chain from the road commissioner's vehicle. He attached it to the front of the commissioner's vehicle and proceeded to the rear of his own vehicle to attach the chain. Employee #1 knelt behind his plow and began clearing the snow from under the bumper to uncover an area where he could attach the chain. After several seconds the road commissioner, who was in his vehicle, noticed that Employee #1 had collapsed in the snow. He went to Employee #1 and attempted to communicate with him. Getting no response, the road commissioner returned to his vehicle and radioed for help. He then returned to Employee #1, who was not breathing, moved him to a prone position, and attempted unsuccessfully to revive him. Emergency personnel arrived on the scene and took over the emergency first aid, but were also unable to revive Employee #1, who was pronounced dead on arrival at Brattleboro Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124437211 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |