Accident Summary Nr: 143030.015 - Employee lacerates hand, collides with shelving driving PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 143030.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571938.01501/05/2022493110Dolgen California Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as an powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a general warehousing and storage facility was moving equipment. The employee lost control of the load and veered into metal shelving. The employee recieved medical treatment without hospitalization for a laceration to his left hand.

Keywords: Collision, Driving, Equipment Operator, Hand, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Laceration, Lost Control, Material Handling, Metal, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571938.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators