Accident Summary Nr: 14302988 - Employee falls 40 to 45 feet from crane hook to the ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111716585 | 01/20/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Vaillancourt Tree & Landscape Svce. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 19, 1995, Employee #1 was trimming limbs from a spruce tree while suspended from the hook on an ARZO telescopic crane, model 310. He was suspended by a safety belt/boatswain's chair that was attached to the crane's hook by a rope lanyard; the lanyard ran through the hook with both ends attached to the safety belt. While Employee #1 was being lowered, the safety latch on the hook released and the rope lanyard slipped off the hook, causing Employee #1 to fall 40 to 45 feet to the ground. He suffered broken bones and internal injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111716585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |