Accident Summary Nr: 14302988 - Employee falls 40 to 45 feet from crane hook to the ground

Accident Summary Nr: 14302988 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 01/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11171658501/20/199507830Vaillancourt Tree & Landscape Svce.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 19, 1995, Employee #1 was trimming limbs from a spruce tree while suspended from the hook on an ARZO telescopic crane, model 310. He was suspended by a safety belt/boatswain's chair that was attached to the crane's hook by a rope lanyard; the lanyard ran through the hook with both ends attached to the safety belt. While Employee #1 was being lowered, the safety latch on the hook released and the rope lanyard slipped off the hook, causing Employee #1 to fall 40 to 45 feet to the ground. He suffered broken bones and internal injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOSUN CHAIR, CRANE HOOK, SAFETY BELT, LANYARD, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111716585 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported