Accident Summary Nr: 14302970 - FALL FROM HEIGHT - CAUSE UNDETERMINED

Accident Summary Nr: 14302970 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11171635307/23/199449110Omya Inc., Vermont Marble Power Division

Abstract: An electric utility employee was removing a tree limb that had became lodged in a 240-volt service drop to a residence. The 41-year-old employee was working in a residential area that was partially wooded, but was open where he was working. For an undetermined reason, the employee fell to the ground. A witness called emergency medical services and then returned to the scene. Some bystanders performed cardio-pulmonary resuscitation for about 10 minutes, until the medical services unit arrived. The employee was transported to a hospital and was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: CPR, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111716353 Fatality Other Occupation not reported