Accident Summary Nr: 14302970 - FALL FROM HEIGHT - CAUSE UNDETERMINED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111716353 | 07/23/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Omya Inc., Vermont Marble Power Division |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was removing a tree limb that had became lodged in a 240-volt service drop to a residence. The 41-year-old employee was working in a residential area that was partially wooded, but was open where he was working. For an undetermined reason, the employee fell to the ground. A witness called emergency medical services and then returned to the scene. Some bystanders performed cardio-pulmonary resuscitation for about 10 minutes, until the medical services unit arrived. The employee was transported to a hospital and was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111716353 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |