Accident Summary Nr: 14302962 - Employee dies in logging skidder roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 14302962 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12442515808/03/199424110Mark Bohannon

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 1994, Employee #1 cut a tree that became lodged in another tree at the top of a 20 ft ledge. To dislodge the tree, Employee #1 winched a John Deere 440 skidder toward the top of the ledge. He attached the wire rope from the skidder winch to the lodged tree, and began to pull the tree toward the top of the ledge. The skidder began to slide sideways on the ledge and snapped the wire rope. With Employee #1 in the driver's seat, the skidder dropped over the 20 ft ledge and rolled approximately 450 ft down the ravine. Employee #1 was thrown from the skidder and killed. His body was found approximately 30 ft below the bottom ledge.

Keywords: EJECTED, TREE FELLING, WIRE ROPE, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, LOGGER, SKIDDER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124425158 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported