Accident Summary Nr: 14302905 - Employee dies when head crushed by lift arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124426495 | 07/14/1995 | 4953 | 0 | All Cycle, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to remove a hydraulic cylinder from a curb tender unit. The hydraulic system had stored energy that was not released. While Employee #1 was disconnecting the last hydraulic line, the timber used to block the arm "kicked out," hitting Employee #2 in the head. The uni-grip lift arm crushed Employee #1's head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124426495 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
2 | 124426495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |