Accident Summary Nr: 14302897 - FALL - SLIPPED ON ALGAE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111728291 | 07/12/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Green Mountain Power Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE CREST OF A DAM AT A HEIGHT OF 46 FEET ABOVE WATER AND ROCKS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SPREADING SAND ON ALGAE TO PROVIDE SECURE FOOTING ON THE 18-INCH-WIDE WALKING SURFACE. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT HAVE HIS SAFETY BELT ATTACHED TO A LIFELINE. HE SLIPPED ON THE ALGAE AND SLID DOWN THE SURFACE OF THE DAM TO THE ROCKS BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE BROKE HIS LEFT FOOT, LEFT LEG, RIGHT ARM, AND RIGHT HAND, AND HE INJURED HIS BACK. HIS INJURIES REQUIRED HOSPITALIZATION AND MAJOR SURGERY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111728291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |