Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14302889 - Employees Fall As Carpenter'S Bracket Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14302889 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 11/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12442629712/02/199415210Brian Elmendorf

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 21, 1994, Employees #1 and #3 were working on a carpenter's bracket scaffold placing shingles on a roof edge. Employee #2, while waiting for another individual to arrive, went out through a window opening to assist Employees #1 and #3. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were standing within 6 feet of each other when a bracket on the scaffold gave way, and they fell 14 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered compression fractures to two vertebrae. Employee #2 suffered compression fractures to the 7th and 12th thoracic vertebrae and a shattered left ankle. Employee #3 suffered bruises and contusions.

Keywords: fracture, roof, construction, scaffold collapse, fall, vertebra, ankle, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124426297 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 124426297 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
3 124426297 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters