Accident Summary Nr: 14302871 - Mechanic dies of asphyxia in salt silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124421355 | 01/24/1994 | 9199 | 0 | Vermont Agency Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 21, 1994, Employee #1, a mechanic B for the State of Vermont Transportation Agency, accessed a salt silo while a coworker backed a dump truck under the silo and began loading. As the salt in the silo lowered, Employee #1 was sucked under and engulfed by approximately 40 tons of salt. He died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124421355 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |