Accident Summary Nr: 14302756 - Two highway workers struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14302756 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11172005812/23/199416110Agency Of Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on December 22, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were applying cold patch to a state highway surface. An approaching vehicle, traveling at approximately 41 mph, failed to notice the warning flashers or the orange-vested workers, and hit the two employees. Employee #1 suffered fractures and damaged ligaments in both lower legs and Employee #2 suffered multiple compound fractures to both lower legs. Both were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, REFLECTIVE VEST, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION, LEG, ROAD PAVING, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111720058 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
2 111720058 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators