Accident Summary Nr: 14302749 - Employee injured in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 14302749 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11171528009/22/199317910Contractors Crane Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 22, 1993, Employee #1 and several coworkers were approximately 28 to 30 feet above the ground decking the steel framework of a new school building. Employee #1 was placing a sheet of decking when he stepped off the edge of the building and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion and a broken left leg and right wrist. None of the employees was wearing a safety harness.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, LEG, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111715280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers