Accident Summary Nr: 14302731 - Employee fractures back in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124434242 | 04/11/1995 | 1611 | 0 | A.D. Rossi Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was replacing the guardrails on a highway overpass that spanned a railroad track. After they had removed a section of old guardrail and begun installing a new rail, they had to spin it 180 degrees to line up the male and female ends. During this process, Employee #1 was forced near the edge of the bridge. He tripped on the curb and fell off the bridge, fracturing his back. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124434242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |