Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14302723 - Employee Drowns In Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 14302723 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 05/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11171485305/10/199317110Dundon Plumbing & Heating Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had responded to a routine weekend service call from a local restaurant to unplug a sewer drain. He arrived alone at approximately 3:30 p.m. He apparently removed the manhole cover located in the middle of the parking lot access road and started to enter the confined space. At approximately 4:15 p.m., a passerby noticed Employee #1 unconscious at the bottom of the 12 foot deep manhole. Rescue personnel extracted him. He was pronounced dead at the emergency room. He drowned in the 1 1/2 inch deep stream of water. The oxygen content in the manhole at 6:00 p.m. was 14 1/2 percent.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, sewer, unconsciousness, confined space, work rules, construction, drown, manhole, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111714853 Fatality Asphyxia Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices