Accident Summary Nr: 14302707 - Employee's hands crushed between door and dumbwaiter car

Accident Summary Nr: 14302707 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 01/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11171655101/03/199580590Gill Odd Fellows Home Of Vermont

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading laundry carts from the basement level of a dumbwaiter when she noticed that the dumbwaiter car had not descended from the 1st floor level. Employee #1 went to the 1st floor level and tried but failed to re-start the lift by pushing the down button. She then went to the 1st floor nurse's station to ask for help. Another employee and Employee #1 returned to the 1st floor dumbwaiter entry to see if they could fix the problem. The opening to the dumbwaiter measured 32 inches wide by 52 1/2 inches high. The doors opened at the middle of the entry. Employee #1 inserted her hands into the 6 inch opening between the doors to try to dislodge the jammed laundry cart. The doors opened and the car fell approximately 10 to 12 inches, catching and crushing her hands between the bottom door and the dumbwaiter car. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111716551 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants