Accident Summary Nr: 143027.015 - Employee bumps head on window when cantery wire strikes trai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574153.015 | 09/17/2021 | 485111 | Nj Transit Heavy Rail* |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a train engineer for a state public transit authority was driving a locomotive. The catenary wire struck the train causing the employee to bump his head on a glass window. The employee did not have any reported injuries, but was taken to the hospital as a precaution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574153.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Locomotive operating occupations |