Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143026.015 - Employee Fractures Arm, Ribs, Shoulder In Fall Through Roof

Accident: 143026.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574179.01501/25/2022Rwc Ii Inc

At 11:00 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked for a roofing installor an d had been walking with three coworkers installing gutter at the edge of the bui lding. He took a step backward after installing a section of gutter, stepped ont o the skylight, and fell. The employee fracture his arms, ribs and a shoulder in the fall and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: abdomen, abrasion, arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, construction, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, gutter, installing, insufficient supervision, lack of engineering controls, roo
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1574179.015 35 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: