Accident Summary Nr: 14302541 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14302541 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 06/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10566317306/20/199050930Hodgdon Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING AN ELECTROMAGNET-EQUIPPED LINK BELT SPEEDER TRUCK CRANE FROM THE BACK OF A SALVAGE YARD TO THE FRONT. THE CRANE WAS BEING MOVED TO LOAD A TRUCK WITH SCRAP STEEL. THE EMPLOYEE HAD OPERATED THIS CRANE FOR MANY YEARS AS PART OF HIS REGULAR DUTIES. AS IT WAS TURNING A CORNER, THE TRUCK CRANE DEVELOPED A BROKEN CLUTCH BAND, AND IT WAS UNABLE TO BACK UP. THE CRANE HAD STOPPED NEAR A 2700-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE JUMPED OFF THE CRANE TO INFORM HIS SUPERVISOR OF THE PROBLEM. WHEN HE TOUCHED THE CRANE AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REENTER IT, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE HAD CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105663173 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported