Accident Summary Nr: 143025.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when hand is caught in valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574169.015 | 01/24/2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was loading liquid dairy product into a 6200 gallon bulk tanker trailer in the truck loading bay. When tankers are being loaded, dairy product is pumped through sanitary lines connected between a bulk silo and into the rear inlet valve of the tanker trailer. The loading process involves two sequences, product loadout and line rinse. After the loadout cycle was complete, the employee initiated the line rinse cycle from an HMI computer control panel located in a separate area. After walking back into the truck bay, the employee noticed product overflowing from the tanker's top hatch and immediately went to the rear of the tanker to close the three-inch 60 TTF sanitary tanker valve. The valve was equipped with an external plunger-type stem designed to be manually pushed closed. To prevent the tanker valve from inadvertently closing during loading operations, a piece of reinforced rubber hose was placed around the valve stem to prevent the valve from working itself closed during loadout operations. The employee removed the rubber hose from the valve stem, placed the palm of his right hand on the valve handle and began to push the valve stem inward when the valve actuated and abruptly snapped closed, severing the employees right middle finger tip between the valve stem handle and valve housing. The employee suffered a right middle fingertip amputation above third knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574169.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |