Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143024.015 - Employee Clearing Jam Bruises Hand When Caught In Punch Moun

Accident Summary Nr: 143024.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574177.01501/24/2022311412Dr. Praeger'S Purely Sensible Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was working on a product line when a box got stuck in the SwitchBack Tray Former machine. The employee tried reach ing into the machine to free the box when he caught his hand in the punch mount. The employee incurred bruising and contusions to his left hand, requiring hos pitalization.

Keywords: catch point, caught by, contusion, energized, finger, forming machine, guard, hand, jammed, machine guarding, machine operator, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, multi-employer worksite, multiemplo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574177.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction