Accident Summary Nr: 143024.015 - Employee Clearing Jam Bruises Hand When Caught In Punch Moun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574177.015 | 01/24/2022 | 311412 | Dr. Praeger'S Purely Sensible Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was working on a product line when a box got stuck in the SwitchBack Tray Former machine. The employee tried reach ing into the machine to free the box when he caught his hand in the punch mount. The employee incurred bruising and contusions to his left hand, requiring hos pitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574177.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |