Accident Summary Nr: 14302392 - Employee killed when caught in paper baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105649974 | 12/12/1988 | 5093 | 0 | American Paper Recycling Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 10, 1988, Employee #1, who had worked for this company for approximately 6 weeks, was working alone in overtime status at his regularly assigned job. There were no eyewitnesses. It is speculated that the shredded paper cyclone blower directly above the chute to the paper baler became clogged and Employee #1 entered the chute area by the clean out door without positioning the baler controls in hand mode or locking out the controls. While inside the baler, the employee dislodged the paper jam, activating the electric eye. The baler paper ram automatically cycled, crushing Employee #1's lower body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105649974 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |