Accident Summary Nr: 14302376 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105649669 | 08/24/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Marquis Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on August 16, 1988, Employee #1 was felling the last tree of the day at a remote logging site approximately 9 miles from a paved road. The tree, a hardwood yellow birch, 21 inches at the stump, fell as intended, but struck a 12 inch softwood fir tree. The top of the fir tree (12 to 15 ft) snapped off 25 to 30 feet above the ground and fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and chest and pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 died of massive internal injuries several hours later, en route to, or at, the Coldbrook, NH, hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105649669 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |