Accident Summary Nr: 14302368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14302368 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10565792809/13/198935450Northeast Tool Division Vermont America Corp.

Abstract: A RETIRED MASTER ELECTRICIAN WORKING PART TIME AS A MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN IN A MANUFACTURING PLANT WAS HELPING AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN TO REPAIR A LEPEL HIGH-VOLTAGE ELECTRIC GENERATOR FOR AN AUTOMATIC INDUCTION BRAZING MACHINE. AFTER SEVERAL HOURS OF TESTING AND TROUBLESHOOTING, THE ENCLOSURE ACCESS PANEL WAS REMOVED, AND THE ELECTRICAL INTERLOCKS WERE BYPASSED. THE GENERATOR WAS ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS AC MAIN POWER AT THE TIME. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS REPLACING A 5-VOLT RELAY INSIDE THE GENERATOR ENCLOSURE, DIRECTLY BELOW AN ENERGIZED 12-KILOVOLT DC TERMINAL BLOCK. THE ELECTRICIAN, WHO WAS STANDING PARALLEL TO THE GENERATOR IN A 36-INCH-WIDE WORK SPACE, CONTACTED (OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO) THE DC TERMINAL BLOCK WITH HIS RIGHT ARM. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS BURNED ON HIS RIGHT ARM AND BURN MARKS ON BOTH FEET. HE ALSO HAD POSSIBLE INTERNAL INJURIES AND STOPPED BREATHING. PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS REVIVED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SEVERAL DAYS.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105657928 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians