Accident Summary Nr: 14302301 - BOILER EXPLOSION KILLS ONE EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104707153 | 10/21/1987 | 2911 | 0 | Navajo Refining Company, Llc |
Abstract: On October 21, 1987, Employee # 1 was in the process of lighting the pilot to a boiler. He was approximately 3 ft. from the west end of the boiler, inside of an enclosure. Employee #2 was standing nearby, approximately 5 ft. west of the boiler, just outside of the enclosure. The boiler exploded, due to the presence of gas in the boiler. Employee #1 was struck in the head by flying debris and killed. Employee #2 was in a state of shock, but otherwise not injured and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104707153 | Fatality | Concussion | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 104707153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |