Accident Summary Nr: 14302293 - Employee killed when struck by truck in garage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108513441 | 07/09/1991 | 4231 | 0 | Yellow Freight System |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a garage with the driver of a tractor trailer and a passenger, who were working on an overheating problem the vehicle was having. As Employee #1 was moving horizontally with a 7-way light cord, the passenger squirted him with water from a fire extinguisher that was powered by air pressure from a shop air hose. When Employee #1 then went behind the trailer, the driver squirted him. When Employee #1 shielded himself by standing between the tire of the tractor trailer and a fuel tank, the tractor trailer moved forward, striking Employee #1 and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108513441 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |