Accident Summary Nr: 14302244 - Employee killed when struck in chest by cheater bar

Accident Summary Nr: 14302244 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10471319303/20/199142310Roadrunner Trucking Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a long haul sleeper team driver for a flatbed trucking company. He and three coworkers were using a forklift to level and secure three tandem axle trailers that were mounted piggyback style on his flatbed. Employee #1 was standing on the ground on the south side of the flatbed, adjusting straps and chains with a cheater bar. The forklift, which was on the north side of the flatbed, was being used to lift the truck on the middle trailer. When a chain binding broke free Employee #1 exclaimed to another driver that he had just been struck in the chest with a cheater bar. He died of blunt force injuries to his chest. There were no witnesses to the accident, although Employee #1's wife, who was his sleeper team partner, and was asleep in their truck, was awakened by a jolt and heard Employee #1 screaming.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, METAL BAR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104713193 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy