Accident Summary Nr: 14302202 - Employee killed in fall from harvester on trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108502949 | 04/08/1991 | 0722 | 0 | C & R Pecan Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a pickup truck equipped with a pole trailer. He was transporting a fruit harvester tractor that had been chained to the trailer with its engine still running. When Employee #1 drove past a railroad crossing he noticed that the tractor was rolling on the trailer. He pulled over and boarded the tractor, attempting to stop it from rolling off the trailer. The tractor fell off the trailer, ejecting Employee #1. He suffered a concussion and a broken knee and died three weeks later of his injuries. The tractor's wheels had not been blocked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108502949 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |