Accident Summary Nr: 143022.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547452.015 | 08/12/2021 | 334418 | Alpha Circuit I, Llc Dba Alpha Circuit |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was supervising the movement of a 660-gallon steel tank via forklift. The tank, which was rigged to the forklift's forks using nylon straps, slipped from the rigging and struck Employee #1. Coworker #1 was assisting but was uninjured, and Coworker #2 was operating the forklift. Employee #1 sustained head and leg injuries, including severe contusions and lacerations, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547452.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury |