Accident Summary Nr: 14302194 - Two employees killed when tunnel caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108500729 | 02/27/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Century Plumbing & Heating |
| 108500737 | 02/27/1991 | 9224 | 0 | Los Ranchos Fire Department |
| 104708243 | 03/07/1991 | 9224 | 0 | Bernalillo, County Of |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 21, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were tunneling under the east side of a slab house to locate a plumbing problem. The unshored tunnel was approximately 17 feet long, 3 feet wide, and 4 1/2 feet deep, with almost vertical side walls and approximately 20 inches of hard-packed backfill material above it. While Employees #1 and #2 were in the tunnel, the material above them fell and trapped them. Both employees died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108500729 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 108500729 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 108500737 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 104708243 | Occupation Not Listed |