Accident Summary Nr: 14302178 - Employee's arm lacerated by modified trash truck compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108504069 | 01/30/1991 | 4212 | 0 | J. D. Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was working on a top-loader garbage truck that had been converted to a side-loader without the manufacturer's approval. The conversion had created two unguarded pinch points in the compactor chamber. When he had finished loading, Employee #1 climbed onto the step, grabbing the front handhold with his left hand, and reached over with his right hand to turn on the compactor. The truck was backing up, and as Employee #1 turned to look backward his left arm became caught in the unguarded area between the compactor chamber wall and the compactor blade. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures and lacerations to his arm. This was the first time Employee #1 had been exposed to an industrial environment and he had undergone only rudimentary safety training, mostly on-the-job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108504069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |