Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14302129 - Employee Killed By Whirling Substitute Brake Device

Accident Summary Nr: 14302129 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10850364009/24/199013890Forester Pumping Company

Abstract: On August 26, 1990, Employee #1 was trying to recover a sucker rod string that had been dropped from the carrier bar of the well pumpjack. Contrary to policy, he was attempting to do the job alone. The recovery job was made more difficult because the brake lever and part of the linkage to the pumpjack brake was missing. Employee #1 used a piece of pipe and a rope to improvise a brake system. For a final hold, he inserted a 5 ft section of sucker rod through the power pulley and under the gear box bell housing. While he was inserting the 5 ft section of sucker rod, either the jury-rigged brake slipped or the rod could not take the weight, because the 9.7 tons of sucker rod in the hole dropped. The 5 ft section of sucker rod was pulled out of his hands and whirled around the bell housing of the power pulley, striking Employee #1 in the chest. He died.

Keywords: chest, repair, brake, work rules, oil well drilling, overloaded, struck by, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108503640 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, extractive occupations