Accident Summary Nr: 14302129 - Employee Killed By Whirling Substitute Brake Device
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108503640 | 09/24/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Forester Pumping Company |
Abstract: On August 26, 1990, Employee #1 was trying to recover a sucker rod string that had been dropped from the carrier bar of the well pumpjack. Contrary to policy, he was attempting to do the job alone. The recovery job was made more difficult because the brake lever and part of the linkage to the pumpjack brake was missing. Employee #1 used a piece of pipe and a rope to improvise a brake system. For a final hold, he inserted a 5 ft section of sucker rod through the power pulley and under the gear box bell housing. While he was inserting the 5 ft section of sucker rod, either the jury-rigged brake slipped or the rod could not take the weight, because the 9.7 tons of sucker rod in the hole dropped. The 5 ft section of sucker rod was pulled out of his hands and whirled around the bell housing of the power pulley, striking Employee #1 in the chest. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108503640 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, extractive occupations |