Accident Summary Nr: 143021.015 - Employee fractures calcaneus and vertebra in fall from ladde

Accident Summary Nr: 143021.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573949.01512/02/2021611110Sanford School Department

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 23, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing task/work lights from the second floor of a mock 2-story house structure being built by Building Trades students. Employee #1 was descending a 24-foot extension ladder, placing his foot on the rung just above the 2nd floor. When he placed his weight on the ladder, the bottom kicked out causing the ladder to fall to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was able to grab the structure edge with his fingertips, stopping his fall but was unable to hold on and fell on the ladder and concrete floor below. Employee #1 was injured and sustained a fractured left calcaneus and fractured lumbar vertebra (L1). The ladder was not tied off at the bottom or top and at the time of the inspection there was sawdust on floor near the feet of the ladder. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Descending Ladder, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Ladder, Tie-Off, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573949.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Trade and industrial teachers