Accident Summary Nr: 14302020 - Employee killed when crushed by pneumatic roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108502741 | 07/25/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Southwest Transit Mix |
| 108503095 | 07/25/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Southwest Transit Mix |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on July 23, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing a street for paving by compacting base coarse gravel with a Hyster C530A pneumatic roller. Employee #1 was backing the roller up a 10 degree grade when he came too close to the fill edge shoulder. The fill edge was 4 feet wide on a 15 degree incline, and consisted of aggregate that was a non-cohesive gravel sandy loam. The aggregate collapsed under the weight of the roller, causing the machine to roll down a 34 degree sloped embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the roller into its path and was run over. He sustained multiple internal injuries and died in transit to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108502741 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 108503095 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |