Accident Summary Nr: 14302020 - Employee killed when crushed by pneumatic roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14302020 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10850274107/25/199016110Southwest Transit Mix
10850309507/25/199016110Southwest Transit Mix

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on July 23, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing a street for paving by compacting base coarse gravel with a Hyster C530A pneumatic roller. Employee #1 was backing the roller up a 10 degree grade when he came too close to the fill edge shoulder. The fill edge was 4 feet wide on a 15 degree incline, and consisted of aggregate that was a non-cohesive gravel sandy loam. The aggregate collapsed under the weight of the roller, causing the machine to roll down a 34 degree sloped embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the roller into its path and was run over. He sustained multiple internal injuries and died in transit to a hospital.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, COLLAPSE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108502741 Occupation Not Listed
2 108503095 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators