Accident Summary Nr: 14302012 - Employee is killed when run over by earth moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108503293 | 09/12/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Mountain States Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing a tandem LTS-9000 tractor trailer rig (serial #1FDYU9DRXCA40891) onto the shoulder of a road where base coarse material was being dumped. The driver of the tractor failed to slow down as he approached Employee #1, which caused Employee #1 to panic and flee into the path of the tractor. Employee #1 was run over and killed. The accident was caused by the lack of job training and hazard recognition for both Employee #1 and the driver. Also, the driver of the tractor trailer was inexperienced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108503293 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |